Course Agenda (Course Code 300)

Solar Water Pumping Training Course

Course Code 300

Course Agenda

Day 1

09:00 – 09:15: Session One Part A: Opening and Welcome
09:15 – 09:30: Session One Part B: Scope of Course
09:30 – 10:30: Session One Part C: Overview of Solar Water Pumping Systems

  • Components within a pumping system
  • Types of pumping systems for applications: Borehole, surface, floating
  • AC and DC Pumping Systems

10:30 – 10:50: Break

10:50 – 12:30: Session Two: Solar Energy- What is it? How does it work?

  • Irradiance
  • Geometric Effects
  • Altitude and Azimuth
  • Sunpath Diagram
  • Magnetic North & True North
  • Atmospheric Effects
  • Direct and Diffuse Radiation
  • Air Mass
  • Irradiation and Peak Sun Hours
  • Solar Radiation Data
  • Solar Altitude
  • What is a solar module and how does it work?

 12:30 – 13:30: Lunch

13:30 – 15:00: Session Three: Head and Friction

  • What is head?
    • Static head
    • Dynamic Head
  • What is friction?
  • How do you determine friction losses?

15:00 – 15:20: Break

15:20 – 15:45: Session Four: Pipe Systems

  • Types of pipe systems
    • Suction pipes
    • Discharge pipes
  • Valves
  • Design of intake systems for surface pumps.
  • Design of pipe systems for borehole pumps

15:45 – 17:00: Session Five: Calculating Head and Friction Exercises

Day 2

09:00 – 10:30: Session Six: Grundfos Pumps    (Did not start until 8:45)

  • Range of Pumps
  • Using Software packages
  • Selection of Pumps
  • Installation
  • Accessories

10:00 – 10:20: Break

10:50 – 12:00: Session Seven: Mono Pumps

  • Range of Pumps
  • Using Software packages
  • Selection of Pumps
  • Installation
  • Accessories

12:30 – 13:30: Lunch

13:00 – 15:30: Session Eight:  Exercises

  • Using the Software   (12 people- 30 minutes per computer per person- if 3 computers)  Also do friction calculations
  • Note – only completed reviewing software exercises.

15:30-16:00: Session Nine:  Maintenance of Systems

 

Day 3

09:00 – 10:30: Workshop on Maintenance and Installation of Systems

10:00 – 10:20: Break
10:50 – 12:00: Exercises

12:00 – 13:00: Lunch

13:00 – 15:00: Exercises

15:10 – 16:20: Discussion

16:30: End of Training Course